Board

The APEEE’s Board is made up of 26 members who are each elected for two years from among the class representatives. It is composed as follows:

  • 16 members selected as section representatives, one nursery-primary representative and one secondary representative per language section of the Uccle site;
  • 5 members selected by the Berkendael Working Group;
  • 1 member selected by the SWALS;
  • 4 members elected directly by the General Assembly.

The functions of the Administrative Board are as follows:

  • to implement the decisions taken by the General Assembly
  • to facilitate relations between parents and the school administration, higher instances and other stakeholders (e.g. teachers, students, inspectorate)
  • to balance the interests of parents in different the language sections and cycles
  • to organise working groups and task forces

The Administratve Board also chooses from among its membership the parent delegates to send to different school bodies.

Board Representation Structure

The following is a visual overview of the APEEE Board’s representation structure, including the election process and delegation of its members to EEBI school committees and European Schools bodies--or check out our Cheat Sheet!

APEEE Structure - Cheat Sheet

APEEE Presidency and Bureau

The Administrative Board nominates an eight-member Bureau every two years to manage the daily running of the parents’ association. The Bureau is headed by the APEEE President and three Vice Presidents who manage the different branches of the APEEE. The Bureau is the daily decision making body of the APEEE and oversees the functioning of APEEE's working groups, task forces and secretariat to ensure that the decisions of the APEEE Board are duly carried out.

The current members of the Bureau are:

  • President - Kathryn MÁTHÉ
  • VP Berkendael - Henning EHRENSTEIN
  • VP Pedagogy - Marc GUITART
  • VP Administration - Nils BEHRNDT
  • Treasurer - Brian GRAY
  • Secretary - Valentina PAPA
  • Deputy Secretary for Information - Julien REICHSTADT
  • Member (President emeritus) - Pere MOLES PALLEJA
  • (affiliated) Financial Advisor - Gundars OSTROVSKIS

The current Bureau will serve until December 2021.

Board Members

A list of the 26 elected representatives to the APEEE Administrative Board (CA) from December 2020 to December 2021 is available below; the list includes also the additional roles that each undertakes as part of their commitment.

Importantly, the APEEE Board meetings can also be attended by CA deputies as well as section representatives to the EEBI Educational Councils (CEs) and their deputies. This group of Board observers or "attendees" are also encouraged to join working groups or serve as delegates on behalf of the APEEE. This ensures broad representation and a distribution of work across more shoulders. You can find a list of those who play an additional role in the APEEE or in other bodies at bottom.

The full lists of elected representatives to the APEEE CA and EEBI CEs are available here in PDF:

EEBI CA APEEE 2020-2021
Uccle CE APEEE 2020-2021
Berkendael CE APEEE 2020-2021

See also: Parent Representatives

APEEE Administrative Board for 2020-2021

Name APEEE Internal Role
APEEE Delegate
BEHRNDT Nils
(DE Sec)
VP Administration
Legal Working Group
APEEE Internal Rules Task Force
"Evere" Task Force
EEBI Administrative Board
EEBI Safety & Hygiene Committee
EEBI CE Internal Rules Working Group
BEIGBEDER Noémie
(Berkendael)
Berkendael Working Group
Mobile Phone Policy Task Force coordinator
Bien Etre Working Group
"Evere" Task Force
EEBI Mobile Phone Policy Working Group
BOBIS Marek
(Berkendael)
Berkendael Working Group
PedGroup - Educational Technology
"Evere" Task Force
EEBI Safety & Hygiene Committee
DAGOSTINI Sara
(IT Prim)
Bien Être Working Group coordinator EEBI Child Protection Policy Working Group
EHRENSTEIN Henning
(Berkendael)

VP Berkendael
Berkendael Working Group
Legal Working Group
"Evere" Task Force
Brussels - Central Enrolment Authority
FUERTES Almudena
(ES Prim)
PedGroup - Primary Class Trips
GRAY Brian
(DK - GA elected)

Treasurer
eLearning Device Project
PedGroup - Primary Class Trips
GUITART Marc
(ES- GA elected)
VP Pedagogy
PedGroup coordinator
PedGroup - Remote Learning Feedback Group
EEBI CE Primary - Uccle
EEBI CE Secondary
HUNDEBØLL Karin
(DK Sec)
PedGroup - Quality Assurance
Legal Working Group
MADL Julia
(DE Prim)
MALESA Patryk
(PL Prim)
Community Building - Fete Committee
PedGroup - Sport
EEBI Fete Committee
MARTELLI Sara
(IT Berk)
PedGroup - Primary Class Trips
MÁTHÉ Kathryn
(EN Sec)
President
PedGroup - STEM
PedGroup - Remote Learning Feedback Group
PedGroup - Secondary Projects and Trips
Community Building Working Group
"Evere" Task Force
INTERPARENTS - Pedagogical Reform Working Group
INTERPARENTS - IT-Pedagogy - Distance Learning Group
Brussels - Central Enrolment Authority
Brussels - Groupe de Suivi
Brussels - Groupe d'Accompagnement
EEBI Administrative Board
EEBI Science Festival Working Group
EEBI Homework Working Group
MATZKE Sven
(DE - GA elected and DE Sec - Deputy)
PedGroup - Education Support Subgroup coordinator
Educational Support Parent Network
INTERPARENTS - Educational Support Policy Working Group
MOLES PALLEJA Pere
(ES - GA elected)

Bureau member - President Emeritus
PedGroup - Assessment, Bacc, Career Guidance
Legal Working Group
APEEE Internal Rules Task Force
"Evere" Task Force
INTERPARENTS - President
EEBI Child Protection Policy Working Group
EEBI CE Internal Rules Working Group
OSTROVSKIS Gundars
(LV Berk)
Berkendael Working Group
APEEE Financial Advisor
Brussels - Groupe de Suivi
PAPA Valentina
(EN Prim)
Secretary
Legal Working Group
RAMIREZ Sigfrido
(ES Sec)
Legal Working Group
APEEE Internal Rules Task Force
REICHSTADT Julien
(FR Prim)
Deputy Secretary for Information
Communications Working Group coordinator
SAVOIA-KELETI Emese
(HU Sec)
Legal Working Group - Data Protection Advisor
Secretariat Data Protection Task Force
"Evere" Task Force
INTERPARENTS - Data Protection IP Working Group
SCHATHOLM Malene
(DK Prim)
SENCZYSZYN Diana
(PL Sec)
SPOORMANS Thomas
(FR Sec)
Communication Policy Task Force coordinator
Legal Working Group
"Evere" Task Force
EEBI Communication Policy Working Group
TORRE Ivan
(IT Sec)
Secretariat Data Protection Task Force  
VÁNYOLÓS István
(HU Prim)
"Evere" Task Force
PedGroup - Primary Class Trips
EEBI Primary Class Trip Working Group
VELIKONJA Monika
(SWALS and EN Sec - Deputy)
SWALS
PedGroup - Languages
PedGroup - Remote Learning Feedback Group
PedGroup - Primary Class Trips
PedGroup - Secondary Projects and Trips
EEBI Homework Policy Working Group

Board Observers with Key Roles for 2020-2021

Name APEEE Internal Role
APEEE Delegate
BREHM Silke
(DE Sec - CE Suppléant)
PedGroup - Music
CAMBAS Caroline
(EN Sec - CE Titulaire)
PedGroup - Languages
Mobile Phone Policy Task Force
EEBI Mobile Phone Policy Working Group
CHAITKIN Samantha
(IT Prim - CE Titulaire)
Community Building Working Group acting coordinator
PedGroup - Remote Learning Feedback Group
EEBI Vending Machines Working Group
DE YTURRIAGA SALDANHA Maria Victoria
(ES Sec - CA Suppléant)
PedGroup - Assessment, Bacc, Career Guidance
DERRY Simon
(EN Sec - CA Suppléant)
Communication Policy Task Force EEBI Communication Policy Working Group
KALOGERAS Nathalie
(FR Sec - CA Suppléant)
Communication Policy Task Force coordinator
KEDRA Aleksander
(PL Sec - CA Suppléant)
PedGroup - STEM
MILEVA Kremena
(Maternelle - CE Titulaire)
PedGroup - Languages
ORTIZ ZAPATER Veronica
(FR Sec - CE Titulaire)
PedGroup - Languages
ROMETSCH Dietrich
(DE Sec - CE Titulaire)
Community Building - Green Parents Group EEBI Green Working Group
SANDU Ionna
(FR Sec - CE Suppléant)
PedGroup - Secondary Projects and Trips
SCHARF Tibor
(DE Sec - CA Suppléant)
Legal Working Group coordinator
APEEE Internal Rules Task Force
TAMBORRA Marialuisa
(FR Sec - CE Suppléant)
PedGroup - Secondary Projects and Trips
VINCENTE-CARBAJOSA Isabel
(ES Sec - CE Titulaire)
Legal Working Group