Parent Representatives

Parents are represented in the APEEE and in other school bodies at several levels. Our parent representatives work closely with each other to serve parents in their classes and in their sections. They also contribute to the larger work of the APEEE Board, Berkendael Working Group (WG) and the school's Education Councils and undertake other volunteer activities.

Class Representatives

During the Autumn parent meetings called by the school, the parents of each class must elect four class representatives for a one-year mandate. These representatives form the basis of the APEEE.

For a summary of the election procedure, see our Elections Vademecum:

APEEE Elections Vademecum (2021-2022) EN / FR

If you wish to know the elected representatives in your class, please contact the APEEE secretariat: info@uccleparents.org

Section Representatives

In early November, the APEEE calls a meeting for all class representatives from each language section at Uccle to select four Uccle section representatives from amongst their number. Each section elects a team representing the section in various bodies:

  • a nursery-primary and a secondary representative to the APEEE Board (CA) for two-year mandates
  • a primary and a secondary representative to Uccle's two Education Councils (CEs) for one-year mandates
  • deputies are also elected for each of these posts

The SWALS also select an APEEE Board member as well as a representative to each of the Education Councils. Finally, at Uccle a single cross-sectional CE nursery representative is selected from among nursery class representatives.

In October or November, the Berkendael Working Group (WG) also holds a dedicated meeting to select representatives from each of their sections or satellite groups. Each elects:

  • representative(s) and deputy(ies) to serve on the WG
  • a representative and deputy(ies) to serve on the Berkendael CE

Berkendael's APEEE Board representatives and delegates to various posts are then chosen from among this group. (See also: Berkendael Working Group)

The contact information for elected representatives from each language section can be found on the lists for the APEEE Board (CA) and Education Councils (CEs):

CA APEEE 2021-2022
Uccle CE APEEE 2021-2022
Berkendael CE APEEE 2021-2022

You may also find a complete list of current Section Representatives at Uccle and Berkendael below.

Role of Parent Representatives

The role of class representatives is twofold: to coordinate class communications and activities and to liaise with the APEEE. As a class coordinator, the representative:

  • creates and updates an address, telephone and email list of class students.
  • relays communication between teachers and parents, for instance in primary by helping the teacher find parents to accompany pupils on outings, keep the class accounts, etc.
  • organises festive occasions in class (breakfasts or parties) or outside of class, especially around Christmas time and at the end of the year.
  • deals with any problems that arise at class level by seeking to maintain contact with the class teacher as well as by organising parent meetings if need be. In case the difficulty persists, class representatives can contact their language section representative on the APEEE Board or Berkendael Working Group to ask for advice or to seek intervention if necessary.

As an APEEE liaison, the representative:

  • acts as a contact point between the parents in the class and the section representatives in the APEEE, Berkendael Working Group and Education Councils. This includes relaying communication from the APEEE, Berkendael Working Group and section representatives to the class, forwarding parents’ questions and suggestions to section representatives and also participating in key meetings organised by the language section, Berkendael Working Group or by the APEEE.
  • elects the members from the language section to the APEEE Board or Berkendael Working Group and section parent representatives to the school primary and secondary Education Councils.
  • helps coordinate class participation in the School Fêtes, occurring every two years at Uccle and annually at Berkendael.

Section representatives sit on the Education Councils, Berkendael Working Group and/or the APEEE Board and act as the privileged interlocutors of the class representatives. They handle problems which affect the whole section, site or school and which relate to the quality of education or other aspects of school life. As a group, section representatives:

  • coordinate communication on recent developments to all parents in the section via class representatives.
  • gather and communicate the views of the section on a variety of pedagogic and school life issues.
  • represent the section's interests and concerns to teachers, the school administration and the inspectorate.
  • consult with and advise class representatives and escalate issues to the level of the direction and/or APEEE Presidency, Board or Berkendael Working Group when necessary.
  • oversee section participation in the School Fete.

The following documents are intended to support representatives in their work:

Charter for Parent-Representatives in the APEEE Brussels I EN / FR
Procedures for Creating/Updating Class Contact List EN / FR
Template for Creating/Updating Class Contact List

Section Representatives Uccle 2021-2022

Section Niveau CA/CE Titulaire / Suppléant Nom de famille Prénom Adresse e-mail
DE Primaire CA Titulaire MADL Julia julia.madl@yahoo.com
Suppléant Principal BUCHHOLZ Claus buchhcl@gmail.com
CE Titulaire KÖNIG Michael michael.koenig@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant Principal GERHARDT Maria maria.gerhardt@web.de
Suppléant Adjoint HARRIS HESS Martin martinharrishess@gmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire LUGGIN Brigitte brigitte.luggin@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant Principal BECKER Georg georg.becker@ep.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint SCHARF Tibor tibor.scharf@ec.europa.eu
CE Titulaire LÜTTEKEN Antonia  Antonia.luetteken@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant Principal PRUY Claudia claudia.pruy@ec.europa.eu
DK Primaire CA Titulaire SCHAT-EPPERS  Malene schatholm@hotmail.com 
Suppléant / /
CE Titulaire KIRKETERP DE VIRON Christiane  christiane.kirketerp@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant KYST Christine christine.kyst@europarl.europa.eu
Secondaire CA Titulaire HUNDEBØLL  Karin  karin_hundeboll@hotmail.com
Suppléant / /
CE Titulaire BARDRAM Thomas  thomasbardram@hotmail.co.uk 
Suppléant / /
EN Primaire CA Titulaire PAPA Valentina  vp.papa@gmail.com
Suppléant Principal CLARKE-LYSTER Deirdre Deirdre.clarke-lyster@eeas.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint MILEVA Kremena milevabg2002@gmail.com
CE Titulaire KERNAN Fiona fionakernan@gmail.com
Suppléant Principal MATTING-FORSMAN Natalia natianddan@yahoo.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire MÁTHÉ Kathryn kathryn.mathe@yahoo.com
Suppléant Principal DERRY Simon simon.derry@outlook.be
CE Titulaire CAMBAS Caroline caroline.cambas@gmx.de
Suppléant Principal MANNAERTS Catherine catherinemannaerts@hotmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint CHAITKIN Samantha schaitkin@hotmail.com
ES Maternelle CE Titulaire LOPEZ GARCIA Pablo plopezga@vub.be
Suppléant Adjoint PAPI Rafael rafael_papi@yahoo.es
Primaire CA Titulaire FUERTES FERNÁNDEZ Almudena almudenafuertes@yahoo.es
Suppléant CALVO RAMÓS Santiago santiago.calvo-ramos@ec.europa.eu
CE Titulaire GONZÁLEZ-FINAT Carlos cgfinat@yahoo.com
Suppléant BORNAS CAYUELA Damian damian.bornas@gmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire RAMÍREZ PÉREZ Sigfrido sigfrido.ramirez@eui.eu
Suppléant DE YTURRIAGA Maria maria.de-yturriaga-saldanha@ec.europa.eu
CE Titulaire FERNÁNDEZ MAIRLOT Covadonga cova_fm@yahoo.com
Suppléant BRAVO FERNÁNDEZ Eva María evambravo@hotmail.com
FR Maternelle CE Suppléant Principal HERBOUT Jean-Baptiste jean-baptiste.herbout@coleurope.eu
Primaire CA Titulaire BAREL Sylvie sylviebarel@gmail.com
Suppléant LUMBRERAS Cristina cristina_lumbreras@hotmail.com
CE Titulaire BENGOETXEA Endika endika@ehu.eus
Suppléant REFFAY Dessislava dessireffay@gmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire BEIGBEDER Noémie sectionfrucsecondaire@gmail.com
Suppléant Principal SPOORMANS Thomas spoormans@hotmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint KALOGERAS Nathalie nathalie.kalogeras@gmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint BARRAL Magali magali1021@hotmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint BOUSQUET HOURAT Bénédicte benedicte.bousquet@tybou.eu
Suppléant Adjoint FREMIOT Arnaud arnaud.fremiot@orange.fr
Suppléant Adjoint MARTINEZ Lucia martilucia@gmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint JOLAS Bertrand bertrandjolas@yahoo.com
CE Titulaire ORTIZ ZAPATER Verónica veronicazapater@hotmail.com
Suppléant Principal TAMBORRA Marialuisa marialuisa_t@hotmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint SANDU Ioana fa008721@skynet.be
Suppléant Adjoint DABEYE Annick annickdab@hotmail.com
HU Maternelle CE Suppléant Adjoint BOROS Agnes agnes.boros@ec.europa.eu
Primaire CA Titulaire VÁNYOLÓS István iv8322@yahoo.com
Suppléant BOROS Ágnes agnes.boros@ec.europa.eu
CE Titulaire PATYI HORVATH  Veronika  Veronika_horvath@yahoo.fr
Suppléant LUGMAYER Orsolya lugmayerorsolya@gmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire HAUK Viktor Viktor.HAUK@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant Principal NAGY Miklos miklos.nagy@skynet.be
Suppléant Adjoint MAEMBE Robert maemberobert@yahoo.com
Suppléant Adjoint SAVOIA-KELETI Emese Emese.SAVOIA-KELETI@eeas.europa.eu
CE Titulaire VOLSZKY Ágota volszkykovacsagota@gmail.com
Suppléant Principal PERENYI Klári kperenyi@gmail.com
IT Primaire CA Titulaire BOATI Talia tboati@yahoo.com 
Suppléant Principal MATRICARDI Silvia Maria silvia.matri@gmail.com
Suppléant Adjoint MILANO Sara milanosara@hotmail.com
CE Titulaire PAOLETTI Lara lara.paoletti@gmail.com
Suppléant CHAITKIN Samantha schaitkin@hotmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire DAGOSTINI Sara sara.dagostini73@gmail.com
Suppléant PETRUCCI Marta marta.petrucci@yahoo.it
CE Titulaire MATRICARDI Silvia Maria silvia.matri@gmail.com
Suppléant MICELI Elena elemicia77@hotmail.com
PL Primaire CA Titulaire TYMOWSKI Jan jan.tymowski@europarl.europa.eu
Suppléant TCHORZEWSKA Inga inga.tchorzewska@gmail.com
CE Titulaire / /
Suppléant KUPCZYK Magdalena kupczykmadzia@gmail.com
Secondaire CA Titulaire TYMOWSKA Julia julia.tymowska@europarl.europa.eu
Suppléant KEDRA Aleksander Aleksander.KEDRA@ec.europa.eu
CE Titulaire SOBCZAK Dominik Dominik.SOBCZAK@ec.europa.eu
Suppléant WITOLDSON Dorota dorota.witoldson@gmail.com
SWALS CA Titulaire VELIKONJA Monika monika.velikonja@hotmail.com
Suppléant Principal BALAŽIČ Sabina sabina.balazic@europarl.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint DAMJANIČ-BREŠAN Ivana ivana.bresan@consilium.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint BAJT Andreja andreja.bajt@gmail.com
Primaire CE Titulaire BALAŽIČ Sabina sabina.balazic@europarl.europa.eu
Suppléant Principal DAMJANIČ-BREŠAN Ivana ivana.bresan@consilium.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint BAJT Andreja andreja.bajt@gmail.com
Secondaire CE Titulaire BAJT Andreja andreja.bajt@gmail.com
Suppléant Principal BALAŽIČ Sabina sabina.balazic@europarl.europa.eu
Suppléant Adjoint VELIKONJA Monika monika.velikonja@hotmail.com

Berkendael Section / Satellite Group Representation 2021-2022

Section Titulaire / Suppléant Surname / Nom de Famille First Name / Prénom
FR Titulaire HEBERT Delphine
DE Titulaire KEIDEL Andreas
LV Titulaire OSTROVSKIS Gundars
SK Titulaire DVORSKY Marek
IT Titulaire MARTELLI Sara
FR Suppléant HACKBART Bartosz
EN Suppléant WILSON Alex
ES Suppléant MARINO Alba
EL Suppléant ANAGNOSTOPOULOU Ioanna
FR Suppléant PAGEL Stefan